Privacy Policy

Please find details of full policy below

This Website is run by EMIS Group plc (a company registered in England and Wales (Registered number: 06553923) and whose registered office is at Rawdon House, Green Lane, Yeadon, Leeds LS19 7BY) on behalf of itself and the other members of the EMIS Group.

The EMIS Group consists of EMIS Group plc and any company in which it (directly or indirectly) owns or controls the voting rights attaching to not less than 50% of the issued share capital, or controls directly or indirectly the appointment of a majority of the board of management.

EMIS GROUP PLC (“We” or “EMIS”).

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

Scope of policy

This policy (together with our terms of use as set out at below (the “Terms of Use”)) applies to your use of this website (and all related services and features, collectively, the “Website”).

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data We collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following terms carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how We will treat it.


For the avoidance of doubt, by registering with, or using, the Website, you consent to the collection, use and transfer of the relevant data and your information under the terms of this Privacy Policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, We are the ‘data controller’.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information you give us (“Submitted Information”): You may give us information about you by filling in forms on the Website, or by corresponding with us (for example, by e-mail). This includes information you provide when you register for an account at the Website. The information you give us may include your name, address details and email address.
  • Anonymous information about any visit to our Website. Each time you visit the Website We may automatically collect the following information:
    - technical information, including the type of device used, operating system, browser type, and screen resolution (“Device Information”) and details of the resources accessed (“Log Information”).
  • If you contact us, We may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • Information provided when submitting or updating a request for support or contacting our support teams.
  • Information provided when creating a user account within our clinical systems.
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that We use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

Cookies

We use cookies to distinguish you from other users of the Website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you visit the Website and also allows us to improve our Website. For detailed information on the cookies We use and the purposes for which We use them, please see our cookie policy.

How and where we store your personal data

The data that We collect from you will be processed (which includes storing it) in accordance with our obligations under the relevant laws which set out our obligations as someone that has personal data within our possession and control.

We sometimes use other organisations to process your personal information on our behalf, for example, in relation to the feedback surveys on our Website. We may use service providers to help us run the Website or services available on the Website, some of whom may be based outside the EEA. However, it is our responsibility to ensure that if We use any such service provider then such processing must comply with appropriate security measures (including, that if any personal data is sent outside of the EEA then We need to ensure that it is properly protected). We may also independently audit these service providers to ensure that they meet our standards.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although We will do our best to protect your personal data, We cannot guarantee the security of any data transmitted to the Website; any transmission that you make is therefore made at your own risk. However, once We have received your data, We will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent any unauthorised or unlawful access to the same and all information you provide to us is stored securely.

Uses made of the information

  • We use information held about you in the following ways:

    Submitted Information: We will use information which you submit as part of registering to use the Website in order to:
    - manage your account and for our own internal administrative purposes;
    - provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which We feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
    - (if you are an existing customer) contact you by electronic means (email or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you;
    - (if you are a new customer) contact you by electronic means, providing an unsubscribe option;
    - carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;
    - allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so; and
    - to notify you about changes to our service.
  • Device information: We will use this information to ensure that We present the correct version of our Website for your device.
  • Log information: We will use this information to monitor visitor interest and behaviour anonymously and understand general usage of the Website, to help us improve the service.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • within the EMIS Health group of companies for our internal business purposes and to the extent necessary for us deliver any relevant services to you.
  • in order to:
    - enforce or apply the Terms of Use and other agreements or to investigate potential breaches; or
    - protect our rights, property and safety (and that of our customers, or others).
  • if We are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation or request.

We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but We may provide them with aggregate information about our users (for example, We may inform them that 50 users have clicked on their advertisement on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, practices in SW1). We may make use of the personal data We have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers' wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.
Your rights

We will respect your privacy. You should receive emails only from us, for example, We may email you occasionally with information or queries about your registration, your subscription account, your Website activity or postings, for example, with reminders, confirmations or warnings.

You have the right at any time to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can exercise your right to limit or prevent such processing by contacting us, by selecting an option to unsubscribe in any relevant communication.

Our Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of other members of the EMIS Health group of companies, our partner networks and advertisers. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites and any services that may be accessible through them have their own privacy policies and that We do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies (and how they may be applied) or for any personal data that may be collected through those third party websites or services, such as contact and location data. Please check the relevant third party policies before you provide any personal data to those websites or use their services.

Where We have given you (or where you have chosen) a password that enables you to access certain parts of the Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password information with anyone.

Access to information

You have the right to access certain information held about you. You can use exercise your right of access in line with the terms of the Data Protection Act 1998 ("DPA") by making a 'subject access request'.

If you would like to make a subject access request then you must make that request in writing to the address provided below. Any access request may be subject to you paying a reasonable fee (as notified to you upon your request) to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information We hold about you (this fee will not be greater than that allowed by the DPA).

If We do hold personal data relating to you then following a subject access request We will (subject to certain limited exceptions provided under the DPA): (i) describe it to you; (ii) tell you why We are holding it; (iii) tell you who it could be disclosed to; and (iv) let you have a copy of it.

If you wish to delete or correct any personal data held by us then you may ask us to do so by sending a request to our marketing team, Rawdon House, Green Lane, Yeadon, Leeds LS19 7BY or via email to marketing@emisgroupplc.com and We will consider your request and respond accordingly. 

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and We may update our privacy policy from time to time (for example, to reflect changes We might make to our services or to reflect changes in the law or best practice). Any changes We may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. We encourage you to visit this page periodically so that you are aware of any changes which have been made. This version of the Privacy Policy is effective from 24 February 2016.

Contact

If you have any comments or concerns regarding our privacy policy, or the manner in which We handle your personal data then please do feel free to contact marketing@emisgroupplc.com and We will consider your comments and respond accordingly.

Sign up for updates

Register your details to receive the latest news, updates and insights from Egton